Privacy Policy 

pexels-pixabay-164425.jpg

PRIVACY POLICY

Updated on Jan 22, 2022

IndiaClan (Alphaup369 Technologies Pvt. Ltd.) is committed to protect the privacy of the users of its website / applications offered by the Company (collectively, Platform) and has provided this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") to familiarize you with the manner in which the Company uses and discloses user information collected through the platform.

This Privacy Policy outlines the measures taken by the Company with respect to collecting, using and disclosing your information through your use of the platform. The Privacy Policy shall be read in conjunction and together with the Terms & Conditions available on the platform and forms an integral part of the Agreement between the users of the App and IndiaClan. "Capitalized" terms not defined herein shall have the meaning attributed to them under the Terms & Conditions.

 

In this Privacy Policy, "you" or "your" means the person using the platform and the company (if any) on whose behalf he/she is acting and “we” “our” or “us” means IndiaClan (Alphaup Technologies Pvt. Ltd.).

 

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY OR ALL OF THE FOLLOWING TERMS OF THE PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS AND/OR USE THE PLATFORM.

Any natural or legal person who has visited the platform and have registered themselves as users at the platform (“User”) shall be under the purview of the scope of this Privacy Policy. We shall at all times follow all such provisions of Securities and Exchange Board of India (Investment Advisors) Regulations, 2013 (“Investment Advisors Regulations”), Securities and Exchange Board of India (Research Analyst) Regulations, 2014 (“Research Analyst Regulations”), Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”) , Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (“IT Rules”) and Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines) Rules, 2011 (“IT Intermediary Guidelines Rules”) , Securities and Exchange Board of India (Stock Brokers) Regulations, 1992 (“SEBI Stock Brokers Regulations”) intellectual property laws, Indian Contract Act, 1872, and other allied laws, as and when applicable.

WHAT INFORMATION DOES INDIACLAN COLLECT?

We collect two types of information with respect to you while you use our services:

a) Personal Information
b) Non Personal Information

a. Personal information (“Personal Information”) includes the following information that can be reasonably used to identify a person:

  •  Registration details: it includes the information we collect through the registration process like your name; phone number; e-mail address; full address, password, and other information that we may need in order to provide our services. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, sensitive personal data or information has been considered as a part of personal information, which may include information such as password, financial information (details of bank account, credit card, debit card, or other payment instrument details).

  •  Device data: We may also collect personal information from your device, such as geolocation data, IP address, and other information which relates to your activity through the services.

 

SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA:

Personal information includes sensitive personal data like password; financial information such as Bank account or credit card or debit card other payment instrument details; (“Sensitive Personal Data”).

The company will never ask you and you must never provide sensitive personal data or information to the company or to any person/entity representing the company. Any disclosure of sensitive personal data or information shall be at your sole risk and without any liability to the company (including its directors, key managerial personnel, officers and employees).

We may have access to sensitive personal data with respect to its users in the form of their financial investments etc.

Users must note that any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain shall not be regarded as Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data and the Company shall not be obliged to take any measures to protect the same since the same is freely available in the public domain.

Further, the company shall not in any manner be responsible for the authenticity of the Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or information provided by you to the company.

b. Non-personal information (“Non Personal Information”) includes the following information, sources of which remains unidentified:

  •  Technical Information: This includes certain software and hardware information like the type of browser and operating system your device uses, language preference, access time and the domain name from which you linked to the services; etc.

  •  Analytics Information: We collect information about your use of the services, such as applications' usage, log files, user activity like pages viewed, the amount of time spent on particular pages, online browsing, clicks, actions for troubleshooting errors and bugs as well as for research and analytics purposes about your use of the services.

  •  Statistics: We may collect and share with other traders non- personal information which may include your basic statistics, the percentage of correct predictions you make in your trading history, most profitable asset, the best streak you ever had, etc.

  •  Anonymous information: We may anonymize or de-identify the information collected by the services or via other means so that the information cannot, on its own, personally identify you. Our use and disclosure of such aggregated or de- identified information is not subject to any restrictions under this Privacy Policy, and we may disclose it to others without limitation and for any purpose.

If we combine Personal Information and Non Personal Information, the combined information will be treated as Personal Information for as long as this information remains combined.

In compliance with Regulation 5 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, we shall provide you with a readable copy of the personal information you have provided us, as and when requested.

If you wish to have the information that you have provided to us deleted from our records, you can always do so by sending a request to us on the e-mail id: support@indiaclan.com. You may note that correction or deletion of certain information or data may lead to cancellation of your registration with the platform or your access to certain features of the platform.

USE OF INFORMATION

The information so provided by you to IndiaClan or otherwise captured by IndiaClan may be used for a number of purposes which may include the following:

  •  To personalize your experience: your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.

  •  To improve our platform: we continually strive to improve our site offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

  •  To improve user service: your information helps us to more effectively respond to your service requests and support needs.

  •  To send periodic emails: the email address you provide may be used to send you information, latest contents, new offers, notifications that you request about changes to topics or in response to your user name, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

  •  Marketing: For sending you surveys and marketing information of our application through channels like SMS, Email, Calls etc. 

  •  For conducting internal reviews and data analysis for the services

  •  Responding to judicial process and providing information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law.

 

PUSH NOTIFICATIONS

A push notification is a message from an app that pops up at random times on the device on which the App has been downloaded.

We shall be sending you push notifications in form of mobile alerts and text messages, and pop up regardless of whether you are actually within the App at the time or not. These are intended to enhance your experience while using the services of the App.

If you do not wish to receive push notifications you may opt out by going to in platform option “Settings” and clicking on "Switch off Notifications".

 

SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION

We do not rent, sell, or share your Personal Information and/or corporate information with third parties except as described in this Privacy Policy. We may transfer or disclose your Personal Information to our subsidiaries, and other affiliated companies.

We do not share any of your information with third parties except: (i) with respect to providing the information or services that you have requested earlier, (ii) or with your express permission for sharing such information, or (iii) with intermediaries/applications who require such information as per regulatory requirements and procedure laid down by SEBI/Exchanges within such timelines as may be stipulated.

In addition, your Personal Information including Sensitive Personal Data may be disclosed to other trusted third party service providers or partners for the purpose of: (i) authenticating your identity and verifying your account details; (ii) storing or processing Personal Information on our behalf; (iii) assisting us with our business operations, providing our services and improving it; (iv) performing research, technical diagnostics and analytics with regard to the services; and (v) communicating promotional and informational materials to you.

We may disclose Personal Information, or any information you submitted on the App if we have a good faith belief that disclosure of such information is helpful or reasonably necessary to: (i) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request; (ii) enforce our policies (including our Agreement), including investigations of potential violations thereof; (iii) investigate, detect, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities or other wrongdoing, suspected fraud or security issues; (iv) to establish or exercise our rights to defend against legal claims; (v) prevent harm to the rights, property or safety of us, our users, yourself or any third party; or (vi) for the purpose of collaborating with law.

 

SECURITY MEASURES BY OUR COMPANY

  1. Our Platform has reasonable security measures and safeguards in place to protect Your privacy and Personal Information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, destruction, and alteration of the information in compliance with applicable laws.

  2. Further, whenever You access Your account on the Platform or any information relating to it, We offer the use of a secure server. We cannot however ensure or warrant the security of any information You transmit to the Company or guarantee that Your Personal Information and/or other Non-Personal Information provided for availing the Services or accessing the Platform will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by a breach of any of Our security measures and safeguards.

  3. It is further clarified that You have, so long as You access and/or use the Platform (directly or indirectly), the obligation to ensure that You shall at all times, take adequate physical, managerial, and technical safeguards, at Your end, to preserve the integrity and security of Your data which shall include and not be limited to Your Personal Information. When payment information is being transmitted on or through the Platform, it will be protected by encryption technology. You expressly consent to the sharing of Your information with third party service providers, including payment gateways, to process payments and manage your payment-related information. Hence, the Company cannot guarantee that transmissions of Your payment-related information or Personal Information will always be secure or that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat the security measures taken by the Company or the Company’s third-party service providers.

  4. The Company assumes no liability or responsibility for disclosure of Your information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third-party access, or other causes beyond its control. You play an important role in keeping Your personal information secure. You shall not share Your Personal Information or other security information for Your account with anyone. The Company has undertaken reasonable measures to protect Your rights of privacy with respect to Your usage of the Platform controlled by Us and Our Services. However, We shall not be liable for any unauthorized or unlawful disclosures of Your personal information made by any third parties who are not subject to Our control.

 

THIRD PARTY LINKS

The platform may include links to other websites/applications. Such websites/applications are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond our control. These other websites may place their own cookies on your device, collect data or solicit personally identifiable information from you. Once you leave our App, use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the website/application you are visiting. We shall not be liable for any damages or costs of any type arising out of or in any way connected with your use of any third party links present on our App. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites/applications you visit.

 

YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING THE USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

You have the right at any time to prevent us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If and when we send a promotional communication to you, you may opt out of further promotional communications by following the Unsubscribe instructions provided in each promotional email. You can also indicate that you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us by sending a mail to support@indiaclan.com

Please note that notwithstanding the promotional preferences you indicate by either unsubscribing or opting out in the opt-out page, we may continue to send you account-related emails, administrative emails including, for example, periodic updates to our Privacy Policy.

 

DATA RETENTION POLICY

We will make a good faith effort to retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed by us to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Retain server logs containing the IP address of all requests to this server.

Retain the IP addresses associated with registered users and their posts.

Information we receive regarding you can be accessed and retained for an extended period pursuant to a legal request or a regulatory investigation or an investigation of possible violation of our Terms or Privacy Policy or upon receiving a complaint against you from another user or otherwise to prevent harm. We also may retain information from accounts disabled for term breaches to prevent repeat abuse of our Terms.

 

DO WE USE COOKIES?

Yes.

We use cookies to operate and provide our services, improve your experiences, understand how our App is being used, and customize our services. Additionally, we may use cookies to remember your choices and otherwise to customize our services for you. The cookies enable the platform to recognize your browser and, if you have a registered account, associate it with your registered account.

We also use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our Users. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

 

CHANGES

IndiaClan reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to modify or replace any part of this Privacy Policy. We will provide you notice of amendments to this policy and update the “Last Added” date at the top of the Privacy Policy. Once we modify the policy and provide intimation to you, you shall be required to accept the said revised policy. If you do not agree to our Privacy Policy, as amended, you must stop using our services. Please review our Privacy Policy from time to time.

 

DELETING YOUR ACCOUNT

You may delete your account registered on our platform by sending a mail to support@indiaclan.com. When you delete your account, your undelivered messages are deleted from our servers as well as any of your other information we no longer need to operate and provide our services.

Please remember that when you delete your account, it does not affect the information other users have relating to you, such as their copy of the messages you sent them.

 

CONTACT US

To request access to personal data relating to you which is processed by us, and/or if you have any questions about the handling of personal information, please send an email to support@indiaclan.com. If you do not consent to any part of the Privacy Policy herein or wish to withdraw consent to process your information then you may stop using the Platform and ask us to remove the your information from our records by writing to us at support@indiaclan.com. However if you so withdraw, we might be unable to provide certain services. In case you would like to modify / delete any details with respect to your Personal Information / Non Personal Information, or to access your information in readable format, you would have to write to support@indiaclan.com